CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 D81591

Ms. Mary L. Irish
Talbots
175 Beal Street
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of an infant's set from Macau

Dear Ms. Irish:

In your letter dated August 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 91141061, is an infant's set consisting of a pullover and pair of pants constructed from 100% cotton, finely knit French terry fabric. The pullover features a double crew neckband, long hemmed sleeves, side vents, a lower back panel, and a hemmed bottom. The pants feature an elasticized waistband and rib knit cuffs at the leg openings. The set will be imported in infants' sizes 6, 12, 18, and 24 months.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the infant's set will be 6111.20.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sets. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem.

The set falls within textile category designation 239. As a product of Macau, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov
Port Director
Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport